Welcome to The 2022 Visual Arts Show, featuring artwork from students in the Upper Division, Lower Division, and Early Childhood. Every year, we highlight our students' work to celebrate the efforts, growth, and successes experienced individually and collectively to appreciate and discover new artists, mediums, and techniques. The art department is proud to present student explorations in drawing, painting, printmaking, ceramics, collage, and sculpture using tempera and acrylic paints, watercolors, crayons, colored pencils, markers, cray-pas, clay, wood, and found objects! You can find all student artwork here in our online gallery, and the pieces are organized alphabetically by grade. Thank you for joining us. We are happy to share this experience with you! 

Use the arrows on either side of the images to scroll through. Click on the images to view them in gallery view. To download an image, right click the image and select "save image as" from the menu.

Grade 8

Amiah Gloade, 8B

Aneldy Vasquez De Dios, 8C

Arjun Arora, 8C

Bobby Fellingham, 8C

Bradford Suthammanont, 8C

Bruno Farmerie, 8B

Bryce Kearns, 8C

David Peracchia, 8B

Eliza Spence, 8B

Eric Gomez, 8C

Evie Modisett, 8C

George Cokinos, 8B

Henry Duffy, 8C

India Beard, 8C

James Alexander, 8B

Julia Spencer, 8B

Katie Blazejewski, 8B

Keith Taylor, 8B

Liam Fallon, 8B

Lucia Lamprecht, 8C

Luke Warner, 8B

Maddi Albertell, 8C

Maggie Flannery, 8B

Max Yakovlev, 8C

N'Mour Crawford, 8B

Sofia Zakaria, 8B

Tommy Cozzi, 8C

Uly Kraebber, 8C

Vincent Giancola, 8C

Yasmine VanDyke, 8C

Grade 6

Abigail Ramsayer, 6P

Alistair Fritz-Gruber, 6P

Aneka Lakhani, 6P

Arjun Pillai, 6P

Aya Honda-Couronne, 6P

Ben Blazejewski, 6P

Ben Hinch, 6BC

Cole Pantin, 6BC

Ella Repaci, 6BC

Emilia Pieri, 6BC

Ethan Wishengrad, 6BC

Hudson Mastoloni, 6BC

Isla Higginbotham, 6BC

Isobel Pritchard, 6BC

James Cokinos, 6BC

Jayden Morgan, 6BC

Jeremie Brazil, 6P

Jonah Lee, 6BC

Justin Smiley, 6P

Moriah Walters, 6BC

Natalie Giancola, 6P 

Nefee Mersier-Loriston, 6BC

Olivia Cokinos, 6P

Reagan Mills, 6BC

Ronan Gerlach, 6P

Sam Kendall, 6P

Sydney Powers, 6P

Wilhelmina Mitchell, 6P

Grade 4

Abraham Siddiqui, 4D

Akul Pant, 4B

Avery Rolling, 4D

Beatrice Dorish, 4B

Brynn Garton, 4D

Charlie Lanktree, 4D

David Wallach, 4B

Drea Adair, 4D

Ellie Mullen, 4D

Frankie Quinlan, 4D

Genevieve Sterling, 4D

Illy Bell, 4D

Isabella Uro, 4B

Isa Cozzi, 4B

Isha Jain, 4B

Lila Walters, 4B

Maxwell Goddard, 4D

Noah Rodriguez, 4B

Reese Mills, 4B

Rhett Modiesett, 4B

Rhys Brazil, 4B

Rowan Thompson, 4D

Violet Lee, 4B

Will Syracuse, 4D

Will Weng, 4D

Grade 2

Abby Requenez, 2L

Alexander Wallach, 2L

Asa Smith, 2K

Cameron Brazil, 2K

Claire McHugh, 2K

Clay Mullen, 2K

Dorsey Syracuse, 2K

Dylan Garcia, 2L

Elija Repaci, 2L

Ellie Borys, 2L

Ezra Thompson, 2L

Genevieve Ankrom, 2L

Georgina Lee, 2K

Gio Echevarria, 2K

Harrison Kane, 2L

Immy Lynch, 2L

Jack Borys, 2K

John Todd Ganzenmuller, 2K

Julia Stamm, 2K

Landon Blodgett, 2K

Layla De La Rocha, 2L

Luna Barker-Stewart, 2K

Michael Press, 2K

Mimi Kaufman, 2L

Pia Jain, 2L

Soleilla Goddard, 2L

Theodore Scudese, 2L

Theo Kirk, 2L

Vivian Richardson, 2K

Senior Kindergarten

Alton O'Keefe, SKP

Aviana Portillo, SKJ

Ben Bell, SKP

Campbell Press, SKP

Camryn Fritz, SKJ

Casey Starling, SKJ

Cate Tancred, SKJ

Catherine Tanyeri, SKJ

Cece Armstrong, SKP

Chase Stanco, SKP

Delphine Berry, SKP

Didi Aimetti, SKJ

Eden Smith, SKP

Elle Reed, SKP

Federico DeFlaviis, SKJ

Frances Shea, SKP

Gia Kim, SKP

Harper Pan, SKJ

Jack Kurimsky, SKP

Jaxon Hadley, SKJ

Julian Morgan, SKJ

Liam Susco, SKJ

Maribel Balta, SKP

Nehal Rayer, SKP

Oliver Lee, SKP

Ridgely Means, SKJ

Teddy Dunn, SKP

Teddy Merkel, SKP

Tyler King, SKJ

William Harris, SKJ

Xavier Griffin, SKJ

Nursery

Amarys Vasquez-deDios, NM

Babsie Pugliese, NS

Beau Reed, NM

Cameron Marcus, NS

Connor Taylor, NS

Emerson Lee, NM

Emerson Liba, NS

Genevieve Martinez, 3M

George Finck, NM

Hudson Pan, NS

Kaia Shah, NM

Lexi Merkel, NM

Maddie Susco, NS

Mary Schreiner, NS

Nedy Fleming, 3M

Revel Swepson, NM

Samuel Moretz, NM

Teddy Smith, NS

Theo Brown, NS

Theo Quinlan, NM

Wills Armstrong, NS

Grade 7

Arabella Trevisani, 7L

Armaan Lakhani, 7L

Charlie Huntington, 7L

Charlie Wright, 7M

Edwin O'Brien, 7M

Ella McDonough, 7L

Erik Echevarria, 7L

Georgie Trevisani, 7M

Graham King, 7M

Griffin Suthammanont, 7M

Jack Outhwaite, 7L

JJ Servidea, 7L

Julia Dische, 7M

Lena Paull, 7M

Mady Wood, 7L

Manuela Mejia-Fanjul, 7L

Matthew Burke, 7M

Naia Bell, 7M

Norah Ripperger, 7L

Olivia Cicha, 7L

Olivia Lee, 7M

Parker Lee, 7M

Penelope Frisch, 7M

Rohan Jain, 7M

Sophie Chung, 7M

Spring Parker, 7L

Thomas Barker-Stewart, 7L

Tommy Kendall, 7L

Vincent Fandozzi, 7M

Will Richardson, 7L

William Alexis, 7L

Grade 5

Alelí De Flaviis, 5P

Alexander Scudese, 5B

Alexia Freeman, 5P

Alex Wright, 5B

Andy Richardson, 5P

Caleb Hunter, 5P

Cate Dicus, 5P

Charlie Weinberg, 5P

Elsa O'Keefe, 5P

Gigi Wood, 5P

Grace Lanktree, 5B

Joaquim Avila De Paoli, 5B

Julian Srouji, 5P

Leon MorelMeicht, 5P

Liv Lewis, 5B

Luke Swamidoss, 5P

Maddox VaDyke, 5B

Malia Goodman, 5P

Mary Alexander, 5P

Matthew Beard, 5B

Matthew Warner, 5B

Mia Stanco, 5P

Myla Lynch, 5B

Naomi Alexis, 5P

Reid Goodman, 5B

Ruby Lynch, 5P

Scarlet Farmerie, 5B

Sophie McDonough, 5B

Valentina Bitar, 5B

Vittorio De Flaviis, 5B

Vivian Stauffer, 5B

Vivienne DiMarco, 5B

William Outhwaite, 5P

Zara Pantin, 5B

Grade 3

Alex King, 3M

Andrew Swamidoss, 3L

Andrew Swamidoss, 3L

Avi Pillai, 3M

Ellis Morton, 3M

Ellison Pieri, 3M

Erikson Lam, 3L

Eve Bell, 3M

Harlow Simms, 3M

Isla Gerlach, 3L

Isobel Joy Hadley, 3M

Jeremy Morgan, 3M

Kian Taylor, 3M

Kimmy Strom, 3L

Leila Steinberg, 3M

Leo Avila De Paoli, 3L

Livia Srouji, 3L

Lucas Capel, 3M

Maya Aimetti, 3L

Morgan Schreiner, 3L

Nicholas Freeman, 3L

Oscar Dorish, 3L

Oscar Dorish, 3L

Penny Balta, 3L

Quinlin McHugh, 3M

Sasha Mersier-Loriston, 3M

Spencer Klugman, 3M

Tobey Winn, 3L

Walt Laukitis, 3L

Grade 1

Aadya Kitkowski, 1L

Alany Vasquez-DeDios, 1G

Anders Lee, 1G

Bernadette Robinson, 1L

Billy Burns, 1G

Cameron Garton, 1G

Caroline Dische, 1L

Catherine Lanktree, 1L

Chael Sical-Jackson, 1G

Daniel Clancy, 1G

Eva LoVerme, 1L

Finley Morton, 1G

Genevieve Quinlan, 1L

Hannah Rose Ricci, 1G

Harriet Driscoll, 1L

Henry Mitchell, 1L

Henry Outhwaite, 1G

Heva Mersier-Loriston, 1L

James Dunn, 1G

James Hancock, 1L

James Menkowski, 1G

Josie Smith, 1G

Lyric Simon, 1G

Madison Abreu, 1L

Max Frehse, 1L

Nadia McMillen, 1L

Natalie Freshe, 1G

Olive Manton, 1G

Sienna Durst, 1L

Stellan Sandstrom, 1L

Willa Carmenini, 1L

William Menkowski, 1L

Zac Cueva, 1G

Junior Kindergarten

Abby Garcia, JKT

Adrian Clancy, JKH

Aidan LoVerme, JKT

Alex Lacovara-Green, JKH

Antonio Camara, JKH

Axel Castro, JKT

Bernie Corr, JKT

Emanuel Camara, JKT

Esher Lam, JKT

Harry Stamm, JKH

Joseph Burns, JKH

Joseph Fallon, JKT

Josephine Hippolyte, JKT

Justice Henderickson, JKH

Kate Lacovara-Green, JKT

Leela Pillai, JKT

Legend Leath, JKH

Leo Lynch, JKH

Lukey Castro, JKH

Myles Johnson, JKT

Nathan McMillen, JKH

Noah Weng, JKH

Olivia Crawford, JKH

Ophelia Williams, JKT

Sage Marlin, JKH

Sophie Sandstrom, JKH

Sofia Abrashkin, JKH

Taya Johnson, JKT

Beginners

Ayan Rayer, Beginners

Jack Dicus, Beginners

Lila Jordan, Beginners

Maggie Corr, Beginners

Molly Harris, Beginners

Nathaniel Browne, Beginners

Neve Lynch, Beginners

Nora Sullivan, Beginners

Sadie Ricci, Beginners

Vera Lynch, Beginners

Art Department Faculty

Lily Ivanov teaches upper division art. She earned her BFA from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, and her master's degree in art education from Teachers College Columbia University.

Ms. Ivanov has taught at St. Hilda's & St. Hugh's since 2014. 

Susan Cirigliano teaches lower division art, from nursery to third grade. She earned her BFA from the School of Visual Arts and her MFA from Bank Street College of Education/Parsons School of Design. Ms. Cirigliano has taught at St. Hilda's & St. Hugh's since 1986.